Sigmatak Privacy Policy

Sigmatak Privacy Policy

Protecting your personal information is a responsibility that we take very seriously.

Our Privacy Policy

Sigmatak Ltd (Sigmatak) understands that your privacy is important to you and that you care about how your personal data is used. We respect and value the privacy of everyone who visits this website, www.sigmatak.com ("Our Site") and will only collect and use personal data in ways that are described here, and in a way that is consistent with our obligations and your rights under the law.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy is deemed to occur upon your first use of Our Site. If you do not accept and agree with this Privacy Policy, you must stop using Our Site immediately.

Definitions and Interpretation

In this Policy the following terms shall have the following meanings:

  • Cookie: means a small text file placed on your computer or device by Our Site when you visit certain parts of Our Site and/or when you use certain features of Our Site. Details of the Cookies used by Our Site are set out in Part 12, below;
  • Cookie Law: means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003;
  • Personal Data: means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us via Our Site. Personal data covers obvious information such as your name and contact details, but it also covers less obvious information such as identification numbers, electronic location data, and other online identifiers.
    This definition shall, where applicable, incorporate the definitions provided in the EU Regulation 2016/679 – the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”)
  • We/Us/Our: means Sigmatak Ltd a limited company registered in England under company number 07282201, whose registered address is International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, City of London, London, EC1A 2BN.

Information About Us

Our Data Protection Officer is Tahir Alvi, and can be contacted at dpo@sigmatak.com, by telephone on +44 (0) 207 993 4257, or by post at our registered address in section 2. VAT number: 105617928

What Does This Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy applies only to your use of Our Site. Our Site may contain links to other websites. Please note that we have no control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policies of any such websites before providing any data to them.

Legal Bases for Collecting Your Data

We collect and process your personal data under the following legally allowed bases:

  • Consent - We collect and process your data with your consent via positive opt-in. We will be clear and specific about what use you are consenting to.
  • Contract - We collect and process your data as required to fulfil contractual obligations to you, such as the provision of consultancy services.
  • Legal obligation - If the law requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data.
  • Legitimate interest – In specific situations, we collect and process your data for our legitimate interests in a way that can be reasonably expected as part of running our business and which does not materially infringe upon your rights, freedom or interests.

Your Rights

  • The right to be informed about Our collection and use of personal data. This Privacy Policy should tell you everything you need to know, but you can always contact us to find out more or to ask any questions using the details in section 13.
  • The right to access the personal data we hold about you. Section 11 will tell you how to do this.
  • The right to have your personal data rectified if any of your personal data held by us is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact Us using the details in section 13 to find out more.
  • The right to be forgotten, i.e. the right to ask Us to delete or otherwise dispose of any of your personal data that we have (We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 9 but if you would like Us to delete it sooner, please contact Us using the details in section 13).
  • The right to restrict (i.e. prevent) the processing of your personal data.
  • The right to data portability (obtaining a copy of your personal data to re-use with another service or organisation).
  • The right to object to Us using your personal data for particular purposes.
  • Rights with respect to automated decision making and profiling.

For more information about Our use of your personal data or exercising your rights as outlined above, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13.

If you have any cause for complaint about Our use of your personal data, please contact Us using the details provided in section 13 and We will do Our best to solve the problem for you. If We are unable to help, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK’s supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office.

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

What Data Do We Collect?

Depending upon your use of Our Site, We may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data (please also see section 12 on Our use of Cookies and similar technologies):

  • Name
  • Business/company name
  • Job title
  • Profession
  • Contact information such as email addresses and telephone numbers
  • IP address
  • Web browser type and version
  • Operating system
  • We collect some statistical data using Google Analytics. More information can be found here.
  • A list of URLs starting with a referring site, your activity on Our Site, and the site you exit to

If you send Us an email, We will collect your name, email address and any other information you choose to give Us.

How Do We Use Your Data?

All personal data We collect is processed and stored securely, for no longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. We will comply with Our obligations and safeguard your rights under the GDPR at all times. For more details on security see section 10, below.

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis, either because it is necessary for Our performance of a contract with you, because you have consented to Our use of your personal data (e.g. by subscribing to emails), or because it is in Our legitimate interests. Specifically, We may use your data for the following purposes:

We use your data to provide the best possible services to you. This includes:

  • Personalising and tailoring your experience on Our Site
  • Supplying Our products and services to you
  • Personalising and tailoring Our products and services for you
  • Responding to communications from you
  • Gathering feedback and usage stats to enable Us to improve Our Site

You have the right to withdraw your consent to Us using your personal data at any time, and to request that We delete it.

We will only transfer your Personal Data to, or allow access by, Third Parties when it is assured that the information will be processed legitimately and protected appropriately by the recipient.

In certain circumstances, We may be legally required to share certain data held by Us, which may include your personal data, for example, where We are involved in legal proceedings, where We are complying with legal obligations, a court order, or a governmental authority.

How and Where do We Store Your Data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as We need to in order to use it as described above in section 8, and/or for as long as We have your permission to keep it.

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

How do We Keep Your Data Safe?

Data security is very important to Us, and to protect your data We have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure any data We hold about you (even if it is only your email address).

We will take reasonable steps to maintain appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal data you provide to Us against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure of, or access to your personal data. This includes, for example, firewalls, password protection and other access and authentication controls. We use SSL technology to encrypt data during transmission through public internet.

How Can You Access Your Data?

You have the right to ask for a copy of any of your personal data held by Us (where such data is held). Under the GDPR, no fee is payable and We will provide any and all information in response to your request free of charge. Please contact Us for more details via dpo@sigmatak.com.

Our Use of Cookies

Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies and other technologies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site, provide and improve Our products and services and track the use of our website. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times. Our cookies are not used to identify you personally or for marketing purposes.

All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.

Certain features of Our Site depend on Cookies to function. Cookie Law deems these Cookies to be “strictly necessary”. Your consent will not be sought to place these Cookies, but it is still important that you are aware of them. You may still block these Cookies by changing your internet browser’s settings as detailed below, but please be aware that Our Site may not work properly if you do so. We have taken great care to ensure that your privacy is not at risk by allowing them.

Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google Analytics. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.

The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following Cookies:

Name of Cookie First / Third Party Provider Purpose
_ga third Google Google Analytics: Used to distinguish users.
_gid third Google Google Analytics: Used to distinguish users.

In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies in your internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all cookies or only third-party cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about Our Site or this Privacy Policy, please contact Us via dpo@sigmatak.com, by telephone on +44 (0) 207 993 4257, or by post at International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, City of London, London, EC1A 2BN. Please ensure that your query is clear, particularly if it is a request for information about the data We hold about you (as under section 11, above).

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time (for example, if the law changes). Any changes will be immediately posted on Our Site and you will be deemed to have accepted the terms of the Privacy Policy on your first use of Our Site following the alterations. We recommend that you check this page regularly to keep up-to-date.

Signup for our Newsletter

Read our Privacy Policy

Scroll to Top